This week Thor and Dimitrios go over some of their favorite pics from  the list of 2011 Eisner Awards nominees and Thor gets a one on one interview with an anonymous whistle blower with some top-secret information about Marvel Comics!

Here’s the whole list of the 2011 Eisner Award nominees:

The 2011 Will Eisner
Comic Industry Award Nominees

Best Short Story

  • “Bart on the Fourth of July,” by Peter Kuper, in Bart Simpson #54 (Bongo)
  • “Batman, in Trick for the Scarecrow,” by Billy Tucci, in DCU Halloween Special 2010 (DC)
  • “Cinderella,” by Nick Spencer and Rodin Esquejo, in Fractured Fables (Silverline Books/Image)
  • “Hamburgers for One,” by Frank Stockton, in Popgun vol. 4 (Image)
  • “Little Red Riding Hood,” by Bryan Talbot and Camilla d’Errico, in Fractured Fables (Silverline Books/Image)
  • “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • The Cape, by Joe Hill, Jason Ciaramella, and Zack Howard (IDW)
  • Fables #100, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and others (Vertigo/DC)
  • Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1: “Sparrow,” by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Unknown Soldier #21: “A Gun in Africa,” by Joshua Dysart and Rick Veitch (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series

  • Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
  • Echo, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma (Shadowline/Image)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra (Vertigo/DC)

Best Limited Series

  • Baltimore: The Plague Ships, by Mike Mignola, Christopher Golden, and Ben Stenbeck (Dark Horse)
  • Cinderella: From Fabletown with Love, by Chris Roberson and Shawn McManus (Vertigo/DC)
  • Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)
  • Joe the Barbarian, by Grant Morrison and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)
  • Stumptown, by Greg Rucka and Matthew Southworth (Oni)

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC)
  • iZombie, by Chris Roberson and Michael Allred (Vertigo/DC)
  • Marineman, by Ian Churchill (Image)
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma (Shadowline/Image)
  • Superboy, by Jeff Lemire and Pier Gallo (DC)

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amelia Earhart: This Broad Ocean, by Sara Stewart Taylor and Ben Towle (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney/Hyperion)
  • Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)
  • Binky to the Rescue, by Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)
  • Scratch9, by Rob M. Worley and Jason T. Kruse (Ape Entertainment)
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)
  • The Unsinkable Walker Bean, by Aaron Renier (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens

  • Ghostopolis, by Doug TenNapel (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by Barry Deutsch (Amulet Books)
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia)
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty, by G. Neri and Randy DuBurke (Lee & Low)

Best Humor Publication

  • Afrodisiac, by Jim Rugg and Brian Maruca (Adhouse)
  • Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book, by Ian Boothby, John Delaney, and Dan Davis (Bongo)
  • Drinking at the Movies, by Julia Wertz (Three Rivers Press/Crown)
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler (BOOM!)
  • Literature: Unsuccessfully Competing Against TV Since 1953, by Dave Kellett (Small Fish Studios)
  • Prime Baby, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

Best Anthology

  • The Anthology Project, edited by Joy Ang and Nick Thornborrow (Lucidity Press)
  • Korea as Viewed by 12 Creators, edited by Nicolas Finet (Fanfare&midot;Ponent Mon)
  • Liquid City, vol. 2, edited by Sonny Liew and Lim Cheng Tju (Image)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen (Archaia)
  • Trickster: Native American Tales, edited by Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum Books)

Best Digital Comic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
  • Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Special Exits: A Graphic Memoir, by Joyce Farmer (Fantagraphics)
  • Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Terrible Axe Man of New Orleans, by Rick Geary (NBM)
  • Two Generals, by Scott Chantler (McClelland & Stewart)
  • You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album-New

  • Elmer, by Gerry Alanguilan (SLG)
  • Finding Frank and His Friend: Previously Unpublished Work by Clarence ‘Otis’ Dooley, by Melvin Goodge (Curio & Co.)
  • Market Day, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia)
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

  • The Amazing Screw-on Head and Other Curious Objects, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Motel Art Improvement Service, by Jason Little (Dark Horse)
  • The Simpsons/Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Ian Boothby, James Lloyd, and Steve Steere Jr. (Abrams Comicarts)
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon (Archaia)
  • Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Adaptation from Another Work

  • Dante’s Divine Comedy, adapted by Seymour Chwast (Bloomsbury)
  • The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, adapted by Joann Sfar (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • 7 Billion Needles, vols. 1 and 2, adapted from Hal Clement’s Needle by Nobuaki Tadano (Vertical)
  • Silverfin: A James Bond Adventure, adapted by Charlie Higson and Kev Walker (Disney/Hyperion Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

  • Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)
  • 40: A Doonesbury Retrospective, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)
  • George Heriman’s Krazy Kat: A Celebration of Sundays, edited by Patrick McDonnell and Peter Maresca (Sunday Press Books)
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, by Cliff Sterrett, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy, vol. 1, edited by Rick Norwood (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • The Horror! The Horror! Comic Books the Government Didn’t Want You to Read!, edited by Jim Trombetta (Abrams Comicart)
  • The Incal Classic Collection, by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Moebius (Humanoids)
  • Lynd Ward: Six Novels in Woodcuts, edited by Art Spiegelman (The Library of America)
  • Thirteen “Going on Eighteen,” by John Stanley (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon (Archaia)
  • King of the Flies, Book One: Hallorave, by Mezzo and Pirus (Fantagraphics)
  • The Littlest Pirate King, by David B. and Pierre Mac Orlan (Fantagraphics)
  • Salvatore, by Nicolas De Crécy (NBM)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia

  • Ayako, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • Bunny Drop, by Yumi Unita (Yen Press)
  • A Drunken Dream and Other Stories, by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  • House of Five Leaves, by Natsume Ono (VIZ Media)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Best Writer

  • Ian Boothby, Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book; Futurama Comics #47–50; Simpsons Comics #162, 168; Simpsons Super Spectacular #11–12 (Bongo)
  • Joe Hill, Locke & Key (IDW)
  • John Layman, Chew (Image)
  • Jim McCann, Return of the Dapper Men (Archaia)
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Shuddertown, Forgetless, Existence 3.0 (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Dan Clowes, Wilson (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
  • Joe Kubert, Dong Xoai, Vietnam 1965 (DC)
  • Terry Moore, Echo (Abstract Studio)
  • James Sturm, Market Day (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys (VIZ Media)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Richard Corben, Hellboy (Dark Horse)
  • Stephen DeStefano, Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story (Fantagraphics)
  • Rob Guillory, Chew (Image)
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, Locke & Key (IDW)
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lynda Barry, Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Brecht Evens, The Wrong Place (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
  • Janet Lee, Return of the Dapper Men (Archaia)
  • Eric Liberge, On the Odd Hours (NBM)
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage (Fantagraphics)

Best Cover Artist

  • Rodin Esquejo, Morning Glories (Shadowline/Image)
  • Dave Johnson, Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain (Dark Horse); Unknown Soldier (Vertigo/DC); Punisher/Max, Deadpool (Marvel)
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships (Dark Horse)
  • David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard (Archaia)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)

Best Coloring

  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)
  • Metaphrog (Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers), Louis: Night Salad (Metaphrog)
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian (Vertigo/DC)
  • Hilary Sycamore, City of Spies, Resistance, Booth, Brain Camp, Solomon’s Thieves (First Second)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
  • Dan Clowes, Wilson (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)
  • Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (WildStorm/DC); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)
  • Doug TenNapel, Ghostopolis (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Doonesbury and the Art of G. B. Trudeau, by Brian Walker (Yale University Press)
  • Fire and Water: Bill Everett, the Sub-Mariner, and the Birth of Marvel Comics, by Blake Bell (Fantagraphics)
  • The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
  • Shazam! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams Comicarts)
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz (TASCHEN)

Best Publication Design

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk (IDW)
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, designed by Lorraine Turner and Dean Mullaney (IDW)
  • Return of the Dapper Men, designed by Todd Klein (Archaia)
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, designed by Josh Baker (TASCHEN)
  • Two Generals, designed by Jennifer Lum (McClelland & Stewart)

 

Leave a Reply